-Archives Index -TRF Heritage-EducationGroup Study Exchange - A Retrospective
|
-Archives-Group Study Exchange - A Retrospective | ||||||
Year | District Governor | Outbound Team | Inbound Team | Notes | Low Income Pairing | |
2009-2010 | Mike Conrad | USA-7690 Leslie Cox -SanLee Sunrise Chris Arrington Josephus Thompson III Matthew Johnson Megan McClure Farron Paton | Australia
- 9640 Tony Heading -Stanthorpe Qld Chris Ahern (Palm Beach, Qld) Melanie Fuller (Glen Innes, NSW) Steve Hoffman (Lismore West, NSW) JoAnn McConnell (Jimboomba, Qld) Helen Smith (Tenterfield, NSW) | details | ||
2008-2009 | Charles Allen | USA-7690 Joe Kelly - Summit Shannthony Exum Jenna Fariss Amanda Martin Carrie Myers |
India-3250 Guru Charan Gandhi - Patna Shruti Sheth Dipankar Ghosh Ravish Ranjan Saurabh Srivastava | details | ||
2007-2008 | David McCoy | USA-7690 Pam Ray - Kernersville Denise Bellamy Abby Eaton Kim Herzing Sam Seifert |
Taiwan-3500 Kwang-She Lu (Language) -Taoyuan RC Ellen Huang Sophie Huang Jack Chiang Nil Lai | details | ||
2006-2007 | Mitzi Ellis | USA-7690 Thorns Craven -Reynolda Mellissa Burroughs Bill Stone Jason Pierce Adrienne Byrd |
Scotland-1230 Harry Marsh Gavin Knox Ferguson Luke Greaves Kevin Hughes Simon Phillips | details | ||
2005-2006 | Phil Morris | USA-7690 A. Owen George, III -Asheboro Christine Marie Kreider Heather Marie Owens Linda Swanagan Whitlow Gayle Anne Taylor | Taiwan-3460 Kuang-Hsiung Lai (Jim) Li-Ching Chiu (Joann) Chi-Kai Yin (Alan) Ching-Yi Hsieh (Emmy) Pei-Chun Chen (Peggy) | details | ||
2004-2005 | Don Allred | USA-7690 John "Tim" Albertson -Gate City Miranda B. Cude-Grindstaff Al Ferguson Tom Martinek Stacey Walker | Germany-1810 Jochen "Joki" Merkel Ralf Bartmeier Elgin Blüher Olaf Düber Bernd Koschig | details | ||
2003-2004 | Bob Newton | USA-7690 Neal Holladay -Thomasville Sarah Coulter Todd Saunders Catrina Thompson Susan Totten Karen Combs | Mexico-4110 Eduardo Guerrero Eduardo Guerra Alejandro Perez Alfonso Vazquez Janvier Trevizo | |||
2002-2003 | Henry Brown | USA-7690 Jennifer Wright -Southern Pines? Yolanda Cooke Shelley Harvey Lance Hammond Julia Loreth | Nigeria-9120
Jimi Bamidele Chike Nzekwe* Mrs. Stella Agwu-Bond Oti Solomon Kumangar* Anthony Umeh *unable to obtain visa | |||
2001-2002 | Stuart
Fountain (Terry Alexander, who would have been DG - would have made the arrangements for this GSE partnership.) | USA-7690 | India-D3020
(Andhra Pradesh, that portion including the revenue districts of Krishna, West Godavary, East Godavary, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram and Srikakulam.) Ramana Murty Shivaram Vinjamuri Jaya Parbat Visweswarra Rao Lankalapalli Bhagawaan | Exchange cancelled because team could not get visas | Low Income Pairing | |
2000-2001 | Jack Green | USA-7690 Bill Riggs - Reidsville Jamie Kinney Ginger Parker Jo Williamson Chris Zinchuck | Philippines-3830 Bienvenido "Doodz" Policarpio Cynthia Marie "Cyndy" Austriaco Magdalena "Bing" T. Ligad Regie Marie "Red" D. Plana Paolo Antonio "Poppo" S. Turno | details | ||
1999-2000 | John Haynes | USA-7690 Bob Fowler - Furnitureland Michelle Speas Greg Shuskey Melanie Coble Nichelle Shelton | England-D1140 Peter James Wiles Mahman Eshan Maghooa Adam George Cheeseman Anna Cristina Trevino Nicola Elizabeth Watts | details | ||
1998-1999 | Stuart Fountain | USA-7690 Doug Draughn, Mt Airy ? Elizabeth Hayes Cox ? Bobby Lynn Bingham Phyllis Marie Conklin James Lee Wright | Chile-4340 Oxiel Schneider Zuanic Robles Yanez Lorena del Pilar Munoz Fernando Bosch Becerra Ovalle | Low Income Pairing | ||
1997-1998 | Kim Setliff | USA-7690 William O. Stone - Eden Teena Hopkins Lena Berrios Gonzalez Lynne Jacobs Clawson John C. Earp | India-3210 Sundara Raman Uma Jai Shankar Tirunelveli Ganesh Santha Kumar Nan Steedevi Satheesh | |||
1996-1997 | Carol Summerlin | USA-7690 Jaci Betts -Asheboro Michael Eugene Jones Dan Tanner Robin Jeanne Walcott? Alcott? Patricia Allen Chatham James Simpson, Jr.? | Brazil-D4520 Marcos Jose Mundim Gomes Carneiro Marley Almeida Jakeline Fraca Dutra Bastos Lima | Low Income Pairing | ||
1995-1996 | Arnold King | USA-7690 Dr. William Robert "Bob" Guffey Julie Carol Campbell Brent Monroe Kinney Christopher James Roddy Douglas Edward Williams | Denmark-1450 Louis Tholstrup Ludvigsen Helle Bergstein Peter Vinge Koustrup Helle Bremer Kristiansen Rikke Skouboe | |||
1994-1995 | Charles Younce | USA-7690 April 30 - May 29, 1995 Alan Foster Strong Steven Kresten Lyda Penelope June Pynes Anna Marie Salisbury Susan Elizabeth Speas | Norway-D2270 March 14 - April 19, 1995 Odd Smith Robertsen Kyrre Anton Halvorsen Vidkunn Haugli Anniken Johansen Gunn Pettersen | |||
1993-1994 | Wilbert Hancock | USA-7690 Jim Culbertson - Asheboro Douglas Wayne Draughn Stephen Wayne Driver William Alan Lambert Lowell McKay Whatley |
Portugal-1970 March 4 - April 2, 1994 Evaristo De Sousa Baptista Antonio Fernandes Lima Maria Jose Felix Saavedra Manuel De Campos Miguel Antonio Finisterra Pereira | |||
1992-1993 | Ray Taylor | Central
America (one source says we were paired with Mexico-D4200. Another source indicates that District GSE Committee elected not to receive.) | Low Income Paring | |||
1991-1992 | Everett Padgett | USA-769 March 20 - April 23. 1992 Edward A. Brown Emory Dean Bray, III Diane M. Carroll T. Shannon Neil Mark Payne Reynolds Laura A. Swink | Japan-2660 February 23 - March 30, 1991 Shigeo Matsuoka Yoshitaka Matsumoto Keizo Mizomoto Keiichi Mishimura Mire Sugino Tetsuji Tanigawa | |||
1990-1991 | John Justice, Jr. | |||||
1989-1990 | William
Kirk Smith Julian P. Griffin | USA-769 January 7 - February 17, 1990 William E. Riggs - Eden Robert Eshelman David M. Albright Jack Brown Council Jonathan Kevin Moore | India-D323 March 17 - April 28, 1990 Arun K. Ramchandar Narasimhan Ram Ramkumar L. K. Vaidyanathan Simeon A. Mascarenhas R. Sri Srivatsan Subramanian N. Narayanan | Low Income Pairing | ||
1988-1989 | Ralph H. Bowden | |||||
1987-1988 | Worth B. Hull | USA-769 January 30 - March 12, 1988 Richard B. Maxwell Emmett Scott Shoulars James Williams Steve White Gaillard Avery Mervin | Indonesia-D340 September 5 - October 17, 1987 Teuku Radjatjoet Rachman Aulia Kemalsjah Siregar Adji Sarnanto Freddy Sie Kok Siang Bouke Minarno Soemarsouo | Low Income Pairing | ||
1986-1987 | Albert M. Ankrom | USA-769 May 18 - June 29, 1987 Jacob Nathaniel Sheppard David Howard Cox Clyde Ballinger Albright James Perry Hendrix Raymond Neil Kearns James Michael Shrader | Finland-D138/140 March 1 - April 12, 1986 Nils-Erik Bjorklund Ari Erik AnteroKopman Karl Juhani Nieminen Jarl Henrik Sved Peter Mikael Bjork Jouk Ensio Paaso | |||
1985-1986 | Philip S. Brown | |||||
1984-1985 | Richard D. Meisky | USA-769 April 9 - May 17, 1985 Nelson Lee Williams Larry Lee Bateman James Colon Cole David N. Goff Charles William Lehman William Edwin Milner, Jr. | Italy-San
Marino-D207 March 31 - May 6, 1984 Angelo Cozzani Dario Zuliani Federica Domenico Baccarini Fabrizio Pulcinelli Guido Vignali Massimo Pinzani | |||
1983-1984 | Frank
H. 'Chip' Wood, Jr. Glenn H. Campbell | |||||
1982-1983 | Wade W. Phillips | USA-769 September 18 - October 29, 1982 Joseph Warner Gawthrop Jon Kevin Gossett David Richard Maraghy Peter Anthony Reichard Thomas Walter Taylor James Johnson York |
England-D106 April 17 - May 30, 1982 William Kerr David Palfreyman Richard John Allsopp Colin Stuart Welford Anton Michael Light Kevin Charles Shiers | |||
1981-1982 | Felton J. Capel | |||||
1980-1981 | Marcus B. Crotts | |||||
1979-1980 | Thomas E. McKnight | USA-769 April 20 - May 31, 1979 George W. Kirzinger James Harold Honeycutt Alan Herbert Patterson Thad LeVerne McDonald Paul Allen Sinal Charles Wesley Hunter | Austria,
Croatia, Hungary, Slovenia-D191 April 14 - May 25, 1980 Brun H. J. Bussenschutt Johannes Hintermayr Werner Polz Purl Georg Rubig Christian Worndl Konrad Wutscher | Low Income Pairing | ||
1978-1979 | Samuel D. Cranford, Jr. | |||||
1977-1978 | Frank H. 'Chip' Wood, Jr. | USA-769 January 6 - February 28, 1978 Jennings Patrick Barfield William Gaston Johnson, Jr. William Dallas Ozment Ronald Limer Perkinson Thomas Fleming Bridges, Jr. William G. Benton "Butch" Mendenhall ? (womack's records) | India-D326 April 25 - May 28, 1977 P. P. Sukumar Sen Ajit Chandrasen Pradham Bijay Kumar Poddar F. Ardershir Vandrevala Jaswinder Singh Brara Shri Viswanath | Low Income Pairing | ||
1976-1977 | Robert L. Sprinkle, Jr. | |||||
1975-1976 | USA-769 April 6 - May 25, 1975 Frank H. "Chip" Wood, Jr. Henry Howze "Punky" Morton, Jr. -Wadesboro, NC Albert Leslie Cox, Jr.-Sanford, NC Michael Neil Wagoner-Greensboro, NC -now lives elsewhere James Ross WestmorelandThomasville, NC now Gastonia, NC John Archibald Womack, Jr.-High Point, NC | Australia-D268
(became 968 ) September 12 - November 2, 1975 Neil Robert Turner Team Members: Nicholas Peter Sandford Colin Howard Williams Richard Graham Lawson Michael Peter Norman Hunter Ian Carmichael Walker | ||||
1974-1975 | ||||||
1973-1974 | ||||||
1972-1973 | ||||||
1971-1972 | ||||||
1970-1971 | ||||||
1969-1970 | ||||||
1968-1969 | USA-769 March 2 - May 3, 1969 Arnold A. Schiffman J. Pleasant McMichael, Jr. Jesse Elvin Jackson John T. Curlee Virgil Wayne Anderson Donald O. Schoonmaker |
Israel-D199
(became 249) March 4 - May 2, 1968 Leonard A. Rabinowitz Ronald Joseph Cohen Ephraim Gilad Iskander Raji Kendalaft Yoram Katsir Dan Wiener Jacob Yariv | ||||
1967-1968 | ||||||
1966-1967 |
| |||||
1965-1966 | ||||||
"Group Study Exchange (GSE) began as an exchange between districts in California, USA, and Japan in 1965. Rotary International adopted GSE as a major program of The Rotary Foundatoin and has since had more than 40,000 business and professional men and women participate." | ||||||
Forward,
David C., A Century of Service, The Story of Rotary International, ©
2003, Rotary International | ||||||
|